Activate an optimized version of the page designed specifically for screen readers.

Assessing Anxiety in Adults Aged 60 and Over
 
Thank you for your interest in our research. Adults aged 60 and over are invited to participate in a study that aims to determine how we can best assess anxiety in older adults.
 
Who is conducting the study?
The study is being conducted by Dr Miriam Forbes (02 9850 9163,
miri.forbes@mq.edu.au) and Dr. Viviana Wuthrich (02 9850 4866, viviana.wuthrich@mq.edu.au) from the Centre for Emotional Health at Macquarie University.
 
What does the study involve?
If you decide to participate in this study, you will be asked to complete the following questionnaires asking about your health, demographics, and about symptoms of anxiety and depression. Some of the questions may seem repetitive, but we ask that you answer each one as best as you can. We would expect all of the questionnaires to take about 30-45 minutes in total.
 
At the end of the study, you will have the option to enter into a draw to win a $50 Coles, Woolworths, or Westfield voucher (your choice which one) to thank you for your time.
 
What are the risks of being involved in the study?
It is possible that answering questions about low mood or anxiety could bring out negative feelings. If you experience distress or have any concerns while you complete the self-report questionnaires, please contact us for assistance (Miriam Forbes: 02 9850 8033, or Dr. Viviana Wuthrich 02 9850 4866).
 
Some further places to seek assistance are listed below:

Will my information be confidential?
Yes. Any information gathered in the course of the study is confidential, except as required by law. All responses will be de-identified by the researchers before they are entered into a database to be analysed as a group. Individual responses will not be analysed, and no individual will be identified in any publication of the results. Only Dr. Wuthrich and Ms. Forbes will have access to the data collected.
 
A summary of the results of the data can be made available to you on request – please email
miri.forbes@mq.edu.au if you would like to receive a summary of the results.
 
Can I withdraw from the study?
Yes. Participation in this study is entirely voluntary: you are not obliged to participate and if you decide to participate, you are free to withdraw at any time without having to give a reason and without consequence.
 
Crisis Information
We do not have the resources to provide after-hours or crisis assistance. If you believe that you are at any risk in terms of hurting yourself or others, it is important that you take action immediately. Your first point of contact should be your local Community Health Centre, Area Crisis or Extended Hours team, a telephone counselling service such as Lifeline (13 11 14) or the Suicide Helpline (1800 191 919), or the Emergency department of your local hospital.
 


IMPORTANT: Please note that return of these questionnaires will be regarded as consent to use your responses for research purposes.
 

 
If you have any questions regarding this study,
Please contact Dr Miriam Forbes (02 9850 9163,
miri.forbes@mq.edu.au) or
Dr Viviana Wuthrich (02 9850 4866, viviana.wuthrich@mq.edu.au)

 
 
If you choose to participate in the study, please indicate that you have read and understood the information about, and that you are over 60 (i.e., click on the grey panel below).